In the past year, sound/image receiving and transmitting equipment was exported from Georgia to 30 countries, including Armenia, Azerbaijan, and several Central Asian countries.  Notably, over that period, there has been a sharp increase in exports to Kazakhstan and Azerbaijan in particular.
Georgia’s imports of sound/image receiving and transmitting equipment
Exports of sound/image receiving and transmitting equipment from Georgia
Such unprecedented trade statistics led us to suspect that Kazakhstan and Azerbaijan have been supplying Russia with this dual-use product, which would potentially explain the increased demand. Accordingly, we checked the UN’s foreign trade statistics to verify this suspicion.
The statistics confirm that since the start of Russia’s war on Ukraine, Kazakhstan and Azerbaijan have increased their exports of sound/image receiving and transmitting equipment to Russia. We asked the National Statistics Office of Georgia (Geostat) which parties import sanctioned dual-use items to Russia or to third countries. However, Geostat declined to provide this information in full, citing confidentiality reasons.
Exports of sound/image receiving and transmitting equipment to Russia
Nevertheless, we were able to find out that, in 2023, seven companies exported digital data processing blocks to Armenia. In the same year, 16 companies exported sound/image receiving and transmitting equipment to Azerbaijan, while three companies exported such products to Kazakhstan. It appears that the export of dual-use items to third countries has not been restricted.
iFact Experiment #2:
How Do Integrated Circuits Reach Russia?
Following our investigation into drones, we wondered whether it would be as easy to send another sanctioned item to Russia, namely integrated circuits. For this experiment, we selected two sample items—a computer processor and a hard drive.
We contacted five transport companies via WhatsApp, expressing our interest in shipping processors and internal memory cards from Tbilisi to Samara. One of the carriers refused outright, stating: “We can’t arrange such a shipment for anyone.”
In contrast, Cargo Rapido LLC readily agreed to transport the sanctioned goods. We discussed the shipment of 60 Intel processors and 30 internal HDD memory cards with the company’s operator, Natalia. She informed us that the rate to ship one kilogram of cargo to Samara was 15 GEL, but that we would also need to pay “insurance” equal to 10% of the total value ($2,300.)  “By insurance, we mean this option, which means exporting the cargo without formal paperwork,” Natalia explained.
After clarifying the price, we approached the delicate issue of sanctions. Specifically, we told Natalia that we were worried about potential problems due to international bans. We also mentioned that other companies had turned us down and asked why her company would be willing to take such a risk.
In response, she reassured us, saying: “We’ll handle everything, but unofficially.”
The dual-use items we purported to be shipping as part of this experiment
She then added: “What others tell you is true—sanctions and so forth. This type of goods legally… [she didn’t finish]. Regarding export, it will go unofficially from Georgia and then to Russia, without export declarations or similar procedures. We have a company and will formalize the contract. However, the cargo description won’t be included. We’ll just state that we received such and such cargo from you, and the insurance is 10%. If I couldn’t transport it, I’d tell you directly. Since I’m explaining how we will do it, it means we will do it. The price includes all risks.”
Cargo Rapido’s transportation route is Tbilisi–Vladikavkaz–Samara, with an estimated delivery time of about four weeks.
“What documents do we need?” we asked. “None,” Natalia replied, before continuing: “I don’t need anything because it’s done unofficially. The only thing is that we’ll sign a contract with a physical person, and the payment will be made to a physical person. Just to be clear, it can’t go through the company’s account. Why would you need customs clearance in Russia? We’re doing this unofficially.”— Natalia than sent us a standard contract.
Cargo Rapido LLC was registered in Georgia in 2020. Its director and owner is a Russian citizen Taimuraz Tokazov, originally from North Ossetia. The company has an office at Zakariadze Street #5 in Tbilisi’s Saburtalo district, on the first floor of a residential building.
An employee from the neighboring office of Yandex revealed: “They’ve been here for about five or six months, maybe more. They send and receive packages. Two or three clients come daily,” adding that Tokazov only comes when customers call to send cargo.
We called with the apparent intention to send such cargo. Tokazov answered Natalia’s number, and we told him we wanted to send cargo to Russia. Tokazov scheduled a meeting at his office in three hours’ time.
Tbilisi Office of Cargo Rapido
When we arrived, we told him that we were journalists and that we had questions for him. Tokazov became confused and refused to be interviewed, citing his lack of knowledge of the Georgian language. Previously, he had been speaking clearly to us in Georgian. He then said he was in a hurry to pick up his children from kindergarten.
When we asked if he was transporting cargo to Russia, he denied it, immediately turned off the lights, started locking up the office, and quickly headed to his car. We followed him, asking about the illegal transportation of sanctioned cargo, but he remained silent.
What Does Georgian Law Say About the Export of Dual-use Items?
As a rule, it is not easy to export dual-use items from Georgia, and a special license is required.
According to a 2014 government decree, there is a list of military and dual-use items spanning nine product categories including electronics, computers, nuclear materials, and navigation and communication systems.
Anyone seeking to export, import, or transit these items must apply to the Revenue Service for a permit. Thereafter, a final response is issued by the Non-Tariff Control Division of the Customs Department within 20 days.
The process runs as follows: before submitting a formal application, the person should contact the Revenue Service to explain what items they want to export, who will ultimately use them, and for what purpose; they must then complete an application form, detailing the name, value, quantity, origin, and intended direction of the goods for import/export.
In addition, the applying person is also required to provide information on who will ultimately use the item and declare whether it could potentially be used for military purposes.
RPG 7 anti-tank launcher system on a “kamikaze-drone”
The Revenue Service informed us that from 2020 to 22 May 2024, all 649 applications received were approved. Among these, 67 permits were issued specifically for exports of network devices used for receiving, transmitting, and converting sound, images, or other data. Notably, in 2023-2024, after sanctions were imposed on the export of this dual-use product to Russia, the Revenue Service of Georgia issued 63 permits for the export or re-export thereof to other countries.
The export, import, or transit of dual-use items must be checked at the border. Vehicles are first inspected by a quick scanner and then by a customs officer at the checkpoint.
We asked exactly what information the border-installed scanners can detect, but the Revenue Service did not answer this question. Instead, we were told that providing such information could jeopardize customs procedures.
Meanwhile, we were informed in writing about the controls in general. The written response outlined that if the border guard suspects a violation of the law during the cargo’s transportation, he initiates a detailed inspection of documents, goods and/or vehicles, and physical persons. Furthermore, if a violation of the law is established, they draw up a violation protocol and send the materials away for investigation.
In the fall of 2023, we went to the Sadakhlo and Larsi checkpoints and observed the inspection of light vehicles. Here, we tell you what we saw with our own eyes.
Routinely, the customs officer would inspect the trunk, the front and rear seats, and all four doors of the vehicle. After this inspection, the driver would then be allowed to proceed to the point at which their documents are checked, with the corresponding process taking about 2-3 minutes. Sniffer dogs are also positioned at these checkpoints to examine the cargo further if necessary.
he Story of Elektromek-BT and Lazika Import - How Georgian Companies Assist Russia
A journalistic investigation conducted by Lithuanian media published in May 2024 stated that a Lithuanian transport company, Delamode Baltics, allegedly transported sanctioned cargo to Russia via Georgia.
Analyzing the Import Genius international trade database, we found out that the Georgian company Elektromek-BT Ltd. had assisted Delamode Baltics in transporting the cargo to Russia. The company was registered on 19 June 2021, while its director and owner is Mari Sarapyan, and its official core activity is classified as “construction.”
In July-October 2023, this company participated in the transportation of sanctioned dual-use goods to Russia 365 times. Sometimes it transported the cargo itself, while on other occasions they assisted others to do so. During this period, more than $24 million worth of sanctioned products were sent to Russia through Elektromek-BT, including ball and cylindrical roller bearings, electronic equipment, plugs, and sockets.
Sarapyan has also owned another transportation company called Lazika Import since December 2022. This company is also listed in the Import Genius database. According to the latter’s data, in 2023 sanctioned cargo worth $29 million was sent to Russia with the involvement of Lazika Imports.